smith picked

Carthage pitcher Seth Smith has been selected to pitch in the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association’s Elite All-State Baseball Game for Class 2-4A schools at Dell Diamond in Round Rock.

Carthage senior right-hander Seth Smith has been selected to pitch in the THSBCA Elite All-Star Game on June 15 at Dell Diamond in Round Rock.

Smith, who was the District 20-4A Pitcher of the Year, will throw for the South team in the Class 2A-3A-4A All-Star game.

A signee with Grayson College, Smith posted a 9-1 record this season and had an ERA of 2.13 in 62.1 innings of work with 93 strikeouts.

Ponola Ponies hosting 2 summer showcases

The Panola College baseball team is holding two summer showcases for high school baseball players who feel they have the ability to compete at the next level.

If you believe you have what it takes to make the team we want to see you. We still have a few spots left we need to fill so come out and show us what you got.

The dates will be Wednesday, June 12; and Monday, July 15.

In case of rain we will utilize an indoor facility.

Cost: $60.00 — Cash only.

Who: Any High School Player (Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, or Senior)

Place: Jim Reeves Memorial Field

Schedule of Events

9 a.m. Registration

10 a.m. Stretch & Throw

10:20 60 yd Times

10:45 Outfielders Throwing

11:15 Infield Fungos

11:50 Catchers Pop Time

12:05 Pitchers Throwing

1:15 Batting Practice

Times can change due to amount of players involved.

More Information: If you should have any questions feel free to call Coach Trevor Rainey at 903-693-2096 or email trainey@panola.edu.

TAMPA BAY RAYS CAMP

Area baseball players will have a chance to try out for the Tampa Bay Rays in an open camp set for June 27 at East Texas Baptist University in Marshall.

Players will be evaluated on running, throwing, fielding and hitting abilities. Ages 16-21 are encouraged to attend the camp, which will be conducted by Tampa scout Pat Murphy and under the direction of scout Scott Mitchell. Registration will start at 8:30 a.m., with workout to follow at 9 a.m.

The Rays will provide all equipment with the exception of gloves, spikes and catchers gear.

For information: Scott Mitchell (903) 424-8448.

CLASS A STATE SEMIFINALS

Wednesday June 5

9 a.m: Dell Diamond New Home (19-2) vs. Wells (16-8)

Noon: Dell Diamond D’Hanis (23-4) vs. Dodd City (19-5)

CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALS

4 p.m.: Dell Diamond Valley Mills (28-6) vs. Linden-Kildare (20-9)

7 p.m.: Dell Diamond Dallardsville Big Sandy (34-4) vs. Albany (23-7)

CLASS 4A STATE SEMIFINALS

1 P.M.: UFCU Disch Falk Kilgore (32-7) vs. Sweeny (30-9)

4 P.M.: UFCU Disch Falk Argyle (38-1-1) vs. La Vernia (28-11)

CLASS 1A, 2A, 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS & 5A SEMIFINALS

1A Championship

9 a.m. Dell Diamond

2A Championship

Noon Dell Diamond

4A Championship

6:30 p.m. UFCU Disch Falk

5A State Semifinals

4 p.m.: Dell Diamond Colleyville Heritage (37-3) vs.Corsicana (29-10)

7 p.m.: Dell Diamond Georgetown (40-4-1) vs. Mission Sharyland Pioneer(37-8)

FRIDAY, JUNE 7 — 3A & 6A SEMIFINALS

3A Semifinals

9 a.m.: Dell Diamond Wall (37-1) vs.Kirbyville (33-7-1)

Noon: Dell Diamond Blanco (32-4) vs.Van Alstyne (29-5)

6A Semifinals

4 p.m.: Dell Diamond Fort Bend Ridge Point (32-4-1) vs. McKinney Boyd (31-14)

7 p.m. Dell Diamond Austin Lake Travis (37-4) vs. Southlake Carroll (31-11)

SATURDAY, JUNE 8 — 3A, 5A & 6A CHAMPIONSHIP

3A Championship

9:00 a.m. Dell Diamond

5A Championship

Noon Dell Diamond

6A Championship

4 p.m.: Dell Diamond