BECKVILLE — The platform may have been a little different — it was done entirely on the internet — but the results were pretty much the same.

Miranda Mize was the most highly decorated senior female athlete for the 2019-20 school year at Beckville High.

Mize and the other winners were announced at the first-ever Beckville Virtual Sports Banquet earlier this week.

Besides being named the Outstanding Female Athlete at Beckvillle, Mize also was the female Scholar Athlete of the Year for the Ladycats; the Outstanding Athlete in Track and Field; the Most Valuable Player in Basketball; the Most Valuable Player in Volleyball; and won the Fellowship of Christian Athletes Leadership Award.

Sophomore Ryan Harris was named the Male Outstanding Athlete of the Year and Jeremiah Steph was named the Scholar Athlete of the Year.

Mize, a senior who will attend UT-Tyler, was one of the returning players from the Ladycats’ 2018 Class 2A UIL State Volleyball Title team.

She was also the District 20-2A MVP; All-East Texas First team; TGCA All-State; and TSWA All-State.

Other volleyball award winners were: Kiyah Wellborn was Academic All-District and TGCA Academic All-State; Allison Baker was the District 20-2A Most Valuable Setter and selected to play in the TGCA All-Star Game; Lyndsey Baker first team all-district; Macy Davis, second team All-District; Kaylee Fletcher, honorable mention All-District; Hannah Sharpless, second team All-District; Kinsley Rivers, 20-2A Defensive MVP; second team All-East Texas, TGCA All-State, TSWA All-State; Avery Morris first team All-District; Sophie Elliott, first team All-District; Amber Harris, first team All-District.

Picking up a special honor in girls basketball was Baylie Seegers, who was the co-Newcomer of the Year in District 20-2A. Mize was first team All-District and All-East Texas Basketball first team; Amber Harris was second team All-District; Raegan Greer was second team All-District; Haley Straubie was second team; McKinna Chamness was honorable mention All-District; and Hannah Sharpless was honorable mention All-District.

Sophomore Ainsley Piedra was the Most Outstanding Performer in girls cross country.

Colby Crawford was the Most Outstanding Performer in boys cross country, placing third at district and qualifying for regionals.

The Football Most Valuable Player was Ryan Harris. Harris did a little bit of everything for the Bearcats as he led the team in passing and rushing and was the Built Ford Tough weekly winner in Class 2A for his play in Beckville’s upset win over Tenaha.

He also was the 11-2A Newcomer of the year and was a first team all-district pick at defensive back.

Milo Morrison was a second team All-District at running back; Landon Dixon was second team All-District at wide receiver and Abram Hairgrove was second team at H-Back. Ross Young and Ja Shon Adams were second team All-District on the offensive line. Kaylin Turner was a second team All-District selection at defensive line and Carlos Campos was second team All-District at defensive end.

Carlos Campos was a first team All-District pick at kicker; Milo Morrison was a second team All-District pick at defensive back; and Aaron Jones was first team All-District utility player.

Campos was a second team All-East Texas punter; Harris was an honorable mention All-East Texas quarterback; and Ross Young was an honorable mention all-East Texas offensive lineman.

Abram Hairgrove was the Bearcats’ Most Valuable Player for basketball and was a first-team All-District selection. Joining him on the first team was Ryan Harris.

Jay Don Mejica was a second team All-District selection, while Jaydon Slaughter and Elijah Ramsey were honorable mention picks.

In powerlifting, Abigal Smith was the Most Outstanding Performer for the girls and Jase Lindsey, who qualified for regionals and just missed qualifying for state, won the honor for the Bearcats.

Although they didn’t get to finish their seasons because of the pandemic, Ty Holland was the boys MVP for golf and Mandie Seewald was the girls MVP.

In track, Milo Morrison and Jeremiah Steph were co-MVPs.

Allie LeGrone was the MVP for softball and Tyler Bryan was the MVP for baseball.

Tags