MVP: De’Aundrey Bowman, Sr., Carthage

Offensive Player: Terrien Collins, Sr., Jasper

Defensive Player: Kelvontay Dixon, Sr., Carthage

Newcomer of the Year: Montrel Hatten Jr., Fr., Carthage

Coach of the Year: Charlie Tucker Carthage

FIRST TEAM: Nick Stewart Jr Carthage; Quinton Owens Sr Carthage; Logan Evans Sr Huntington; Makel Johnson- So Center; Teraven Rhodes Sr Hudson; Jermario Thomas So Jasper

SECOND TEAM: Kai Horton Jr Carthage; Keilohn Ferrell Sr Hudson; MarMar Evans So Center; Dylan Willis Sr Huntington

HONORABLE MENTION: Montrell Smith Jr Carthage; Zacc Smith Jr Center; Jumarcus McCollister Jr Center; Kaleb Myles Sr Hudson; Bransen Cathcart Jr Hudson; Jaylon Chatman Sr Hudson; Ian Taylor Sr Huntington; Robert Southwell Sr Jasper; Jacquise Bell So Jasper

ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT

Carthage: De’Aundrey Bowman Sr.

Center: Jake Liker Jr, Zacc Smith Sr, Dean Lester So.

Huntington: Aaron Jones Sr, Mark Turner So, Troy Havard Fr.

Hudson: Brandon Carriere SR, Bransen Cathcart JR, Braden Cathcart JR, Bryce Cordova SR, Kanaan Holder SO, Kaleb Myles SR, Collin Pitts SO, Teraven Rhodes SR.

MVP: Josh Shipman, Sr. Big Sandy

Offensive POY: Carson Daniels, Sr., Union Grove

Co-Defensive POY: Zach Conde, Jr., Hawkins; Caden Minter, Sr., Big Sandy

Newcomer of the Year: Cooper Vestal, Fr., Union Grove

Coach of the Year: Kerry Strong, Big Sandy

FIRST TEAM: Ryan Harris, Soph., Beckville; Abram Hargrove, Sr., Beckville; Kole Burns, Union Grove, Jr.; Matthew Bower, Union Grove, Jr.; Jonathan Fraser, Carlisle, Sr.; Paeton Smith, Hawkins, Jr.; Jayden Dacus, Hawkins, Sr.; Dakarai Menefee, Big Sandy, Sr.; Carter Oswalt, Big Sandy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: Elijah Baker Union Grove Sr.; Alex Garza Carlisle Sr.; Brett Roland Carlisle Jr.; Jeramy Torres Hawkins Soph.; David Mullins Hawkins Sr.;Brian

HONORABLE MENTION: Reagan Hunger, Overton Sr.; Cole Marshall, Overton Sr.; Carlos Deleon, Carlisle Jr.; Aaron Gallegos, Carlisle Soph.; Vic Comacho, Carlisle Sr.; JaCori Parker, Carlisle Freshman; Elijah Ramsey, Beckville Jr.; Jae’dyn Slaughter, Beckville; Kedron Brown, Big Sandy Sr.; Ashton Beason, Big Sandy Sr.; Noah Mayhan, Union Grove Sr.; Cannon Cowan, Union Grove Jr.; Gannon Smith, Union Grove Junior; Kobe Ferguson, Harleton Sr.; Jo Jo Clark Harleton Jr.

ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT

Beckville: Ryan Harris, Jeremiah Steph.

21-2A District Meeting 2020

SPECIAL HONORS

District MVP: Gary — Ryan Ecker (Jr.)

Offensive MVP: Douglass — Cory Melton (Jr.)

Defensive MVP: Gary — Lane O’Neal (Jr.)

Co-Newcomers of the Year: Douglass — Jace Bobo (Fr.); Douglass — Jaidyn Davis (Fr.); New Summerfield — Rylan Fickey (So.)

Coach of the Year: Gary — Jimmy Wallace

1st Team All District:

Alto — Skyler Atkins (Sr.); Cushing — Asa Dawson (Jr.); Cushing — Zane Thornton (Sr.); Douglass — Jacob Breuner (Sr.); Douglass — Chayson Brown (Jr.); Gary — Landen Woodfin (Jr.); Mount Enterprise — Taye Tilley (So.); Mount Enterprise — Collin Reeves (Sr.);

2nd Team All District

Alto — Kurrin Sai Jackson (Sr.); Cushing — Will Hobgood (Jr.); Douglass — Drew Bobo (Fr.); Gary — Ethan Askins (Sr.); Gary — Dakota Beckham (Jr.); Mount Enterprise — Derrick Jackson (Sr.); New Summerfield — Ismael LLovera (Sr.).

Honorable Mentions: Alto — Keithen Jenkins (Sr.); Alto — Jay Pope (Jr.); Cushing- JT Garrett (So.); Cushing- Jasper Stiles; Douglass — Aiden Grammer (Fr.); Douglass — Gentry Thornton (So.); Douglass — Christian Bates (Jr.); Mount Enterprise- Dedrick Jackson (So); Mount Enterprise- Landon Andros (So); Mount Enterprise- Blake Lewis (So); Mount Enterprise- Nick Paige (So); Gary — Colin Linebarger (Sr.).

District MVP: Zee McGrue

1st team: Jordan McLin

2nd team: Makhai Lewis

Honorable mention: JaKyra Roberts.

Academic all district: Brooke Johnson, Shakaela Pellum, Keasia McKee, Alyssa Wallace.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: LYNLI DACUS, HAWKINS, Soph.

OFFENSIVEE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: MACEY ALSTON, UNION GROVE, Jr.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: KATELYNN SMITH, HARLETON, Sr.

NEWCOMERS OF THE YEAR: BAYLIE SEEGERS, BECKVILLE, Jr.; JORDYN WARREN, HAWKINS.

COACH OF THE YEAR: QUIANA CONDE, HAWKINS

1ST TEAM

AIRIKAH PIPPINS,BIG SANDY, Sr.; MAKENA WARREN, HAWKINS, Soph.; CARLEIGH JUDD, UNION GROVE,Jr.; MADELYNN LACAZE, UNION GROVE, Sr.; MAKENA LITTLEJOHN, UNION GROVE, Sr.; TYLER MOBLEY, HARLETON, SR.; LAUREN GARRETT, HARLETON; ASHANTI JOHNSON, HARLETON, JR.; MIRANDA MIZE, BECKVILLE, SR;

2ND TEAM

HALEY MCMILLIAN, OVERTON. Sr.; TENDLEY CONDE, HAWKINS, Soph.; MARIANA CLARK, HAWKINS, Sr.;CJ PONDER, BIG SANDY, Jr.; SHAYLA GALLEGHER, UNION GROVE, Sr.; PAYTON LITTLE, HARLETON, Jr.; KATIE HOLIDAY, HARLETON, Jr.; AMBER HARRIS, BECKVILLE, Fr.; HALEY STRUBIE, BECKVILLE, Soph.

HONORABLE MENTION TEAM

HAYLEA MURRAY, HARLETON;HANNAH SHARPLESS,BECKVILLE, sOPH.;MCKINNA CHAMNESS, BECKVILLE, FR.; NAVTIKA TROTT,, OVERTON, SR.; SAIRAH GARRETT, OVERTON, JR.; ;CAMDYN GRAY, CARLISLE;; ; VICTORIA MILLER, HAWKINS,SOPH. ;CARMEN TURNER, HAWKINS, FR.;BRYLIE ARNOLD, BIG SANDY, SOPH.; FAITH WATTS, BIG SANDY, SOPH.;MACEY ROBERTS, UNION GROVE, SOPH; UNION GROVE 10CAMILLE HANSON, UNION GROVE, Jr.; JOLEA ROBERTSON, UNION GROVE, Soph.; JOCY SUAREZ, UNION GROVE,Soph.

Here are the Gary High School members of the All- District 21-A team:

SECOND TEAM: Carlee Linebarger, Soph.

Honorable mention: Emma Adams, Jr., Payton Tabor, Fr.