BECKVILLE — A goal of back-to-back state titles came up short by a couple of games, but the Beckville Ladycats have nothing to be ashamed of.

The girls followed up their 2018 UIL State Class 2A state crown with another sweep through District 20-2A and a short run to the Region III-2A Tournament — their eighth straight time there.

But they fell 3-0 to Iola in the semifinals to finish the season with a 36-14 record.

Still, there is plenty of hardware to handle out for the district run, starting with Miranda Mize as the District 20-2A Most Valuable Player.

Mize is one of two other players and Coach Cherry Downs to pick up special honors, while they had five first team picks, two second-team selections, two honorable mention selections and seven players also received Academic All-District honors.

Junior Allison Baker was named the Most Valuable Setter, while sophomore Kinsley Rivers was the Most Valuable Defensive Player.

Kamryn Courtney of Timpson was the Most Valuable Hitter and JaToryia Barnes of San Augustine was named the Newcomer of the Year.

The Gary Lady Bobcats had a first-team pick and a second-team selection.

Beckville players on the First Team are junior Lindsay Baker, junior Gracen Harris, freshman Sophie Elliott, freshman Amber Harris and freshman Avery Morris.

Gary’s Briley Edwards is the Lady Bobcats first-team pick.

The second team has juniors Macy Davis and Hannah Sharpless of Beckville, along with sophomore Carlee Linebarger of Gary.

Beckville players on the Academic All-District team are: Allison Baker, Sophie Elliott, Gracen Harris, Miranda Mize, Avery Morris, Kinsley Rivers and Kiyah Wellborn.

Most Valuable Player — Miranda Mize SR Beckville

Most Valuable Hitter — Kamryn Courtney SR Timpson

Most Valuable Defensive Player — Kinsley Rivers SO Beckville

Most Valuable Setter — Allison Baker JR Beckville

Newcomer of the Year — JaToryia Barnes FR San Augustine

Coach of the Year — Cherry Downs Beckville

First Team All‐District: Lindsey Baker, Beckville, JR; Gracen Harris, Beckville, JR; Sophie Elliott, Beckville, FR; Amber Harris, Beckville, FR; Avery Morris, Beckvile, FR; Briley Edwards, Gary, SR; Chloe Reneau, Garrison, JR; Camdyn Gray, Carlisle, SR; Emily Pendleton, Carlisle, JR; Tyranequa Johnson, San Augustine, JR; Brylee Behrens, Timpson, SR; Harlie Ware, Timpson, JR;

Second Team All-District: Macy Davis, Beckville, JR; Hannah Sharpless, Beckville, JR; Makena Radican, San Augustine, SR;Tori Esthers, Carlisle, SR ; Lizbet Rocha, Carlisle, SR; Wendee Sanders, Carlisle, SO; Sidney Holloway, Carlisle, SO; Sadie Ramsey, Timpson, SR, D’mya Collins, Timpson, JR; McKenzie Wynn, Timpson, JR; Jaiyah Hodge, Garrison, SR.

Honorable Mention: Kiyah Wellborn, Beckville, SR; Kaylee Fletcher, Beckville, Jr; Jada Caraway, Garrison, SR; Lexi Johnson, Garrison, SR; Jaya Clifton, San Augustine; Ardriah Mosby, San Augustine; JaTyia Wade, San Augustine; Lauryn Burrell, San Augustine; JaKaitlon Bolton, Shelbyville; Kara Jones, Shelbyville; Abby Shofner, Shelbyville.

Academic All-District: Allison Baker, Beckville; Sophie Elliott, Beckville; Gracen Harris, Beckville; Miranda Mize, Beckville; Avery Morris, Beckville; Kinsley Rivers, Beckville; Kiyah Wellborn, Beckville; Brynn Clark, Garrison; Jaiyah Hodge, Garrison; Chloe Reneau, Garrison; Ashlyn Smelley, Garrison; Lauryn Burrell, San Augustine; Jaya Clifton, San Augustine; JaToryia Barnes, San Augustine; Cedriyah Holman, San Augustine; Makena Radican, San Augustine; Tyranequa Johnson, San Augustine; JaTyia Wade, San Augustine; Ardriah Mosby, San Augustine, JaKaitlon Bolton, Shelbyville; Neena Smith, Shelbyville; Neera Smith, Shelbyville; Abby Shofner, Shelbyville; Canience Thompsom, Shelbyville.

Tags