2020 SPECIAL HONORS

Co-District MVP — Kai Horton, Sr., QB, Carthage; Mason Courtney, Sr., RB, Carthage

Offensive MVP — Keamodre Horrace, Sr., RB, Center

  • Defensive MVP — Kip Lewis, Jr., LB, Carthage
  • Offensive Newcomer — Montrek Hatten, So., Carthage
  • Defensive Newcomer — Tyanthony Smith, Fr., LB, Jasper

Coach of the Year — Scott Surratt, Carthage

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Traeshawn Adams, Sr., Jasper; Owen McCown, Jr., Rusk.

RB — Nick Stewart, Sr., Carthage; Carl Lambrick, Sr., Jasper

Tight end — Montrell Smith, Sr., Carthage

Wide Receivers — Craig McNew, Sr., Carthage; Kavonte Brown-Hoskins, Sr., Carthage; Braeden Wade, Jr., Carthage; Christopher Evans, So., Center; Micah Pickering, Sr., Jasper; Joseph McCown, Sr., Rusk

  • Offensive Line — Tee Kellum, Sr., Carthage; Luke Jackson, Sr., Carthage; Karston Williams, Sr., Carthage; Zackary Carlisle, Jr., Carthage; Shunmarkus Adams, Sr., Jasper; Javeris Riley-Hafford, Sr., Jasper; Roderick Gardner, Sr., Center

Kickers — Irwin Jiminez, Sr. Carthage; Luis Gonzalez, Center

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

  • Defensive line — Kylon Lister, Sr. Carthage; Bobby Cooks, Jr., Carthage; Giancarlos Roascos, Jr., Carthage; Colton Crawford, Sr., Center; Jaydon Williams, Sr., Jasper
  • Inside linebacker — Camden Foster, Jr., Carthage; Kaleb Sells, Jr., Jasper

Outside linebacker — Nate Marry, Senior, Carthage; Jake Liker, Sr., Center; Tahj Cross, Sr., Jasper

Defensive backs — Austin Morgan, Sr., Carthage; Zay Woods, Sr. Carthage; Brandon King, Jr., Carthage; Marquees Hall, Sr., Center; Andre Thomas, Sr., Jasper

Punter — Vladimir Morales, Jr., Madisonville

Punt returner — Hall, Sr., Center

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

Deep Snapper — Bladden Troquille, Sr., Carthage; Lane Gilchrist, Sr., Rusk

FIRST TEAM UTILITY

K/P — Jonathan Medrano, Sr. Carthage

OLB/DB — Lahmad Hunt, Sr., Jasper

RB/DB — Alex Jones, Sr., Rusk

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Armando Juarez, Sr., Madisonville

RB — Andre Thomas, Sr., Jasper; Patrick Brazzell, Sr., Madisonville

TE — Lakendrick Garrett, Sr., Jasper

WR — Zay Woods, Sr., Carther; Kenyan Widito, Jr., Jasper; Bryce Lenard, Sr., Rusk; Brice Major, Sr. Shepherd.

OL — Kaed Staton, Sr., Carthage; Cale Henson, Sr., Center; John Price, Jr., Jasper; Jermain Thomas, Sr., Jasper; Lane Gilchrist, Sr., Rusk; Mason Walters, Jr. Shepherd.

Kickers — Manny Rodriguez, Sr., Jasper; Vladimir Morales, Jr., Madisonville

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — JeJerrick Johnson, Jr., Carthage; J.J. McCallister, Sr., Center; Johnelle Narcisse, Jr., Jasper; Jertavius Brown, Sr., Madisonville; Bradley Parker, Sr., Rusk; Ja’Kiry Brown, Sr., Shepherd

IL — Jace Kook, Sr., Madisonvolle; Caleb Ferrara, Jr., Rusk

OLB — Freddy Lynch, Jr., Carthage; Shean Singleton, Sr., Jasper; Camdon Hudnall, Sr., Rusk

DB — Braeden Wade, Jr., Carthage; Jermain Preston, Sr., Center; Byrone Grant, Sr., Jasper; Jeramiah Burns, Fr., Madisonville; Isiah Ward, Sr., Rusk

P — Alvaro Lopez, Sr., Center

PR — Noah Paddie, So., Carthage

CARTHAGE HONORABLE MENTION

Pedro Garcia, SR, K; Dawson Smith, SR, K; Austin Grimes, SR, OL; Christian Miller, SR, OL; Si Shumacher, SR, FB; Cade Dixon, SR, TE; Kambbrin McCullough, SR, DB; Shannon Reeves, SR, LB; Jessie Maxey, SR, DL; Austin Burney, SR, DL; Juan Perez, JR, OL; Blake Strong, JR,OL; Colby Kneipp, JR, OL; Anthony Riggans, JR, TE; Jakkerrian Roquemore, JR, QB; T.J. Johnson, JR, RB; Ethan Kimberley, JR, LB; Zy’Kerrian Tatum, JR, DL; Noah Paddie, SO, WR.

— Unanimous pick

Recommended For You