Carthage High School seniors were awarded a total amount of scholarships given (before military-based scholarships) of $191,440. The 13 students enlisted in the military will benefit from the G.I. bill, which is worth $180,000; the Texas Hazelwood Act, which waives 150 college credit hours at any public Texas college; and tuition assistance which covers college while in the Armed Forces.

The following scholarships were awarded:

Joshua Adams: Panola College Leadership/Achievement Scholarship, Carthage Band Boosters

Cesar Alejaldre-Robles: Tomye Maxey Memorial Scholarship $500

Hislander Arellano: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500; Rotary Club of Carthage $1,000; Carthage Noon Lions Club $2,000

Caroline Baldree: Panola County Farm Bureau $1,000; Leland Holland Memorial Scholarship $1,500; Panola Ag Boosters $750; R. Lacy Services Scholarship $1,000; CISD Employee Scholarship $250; Panola County A&M Club $1,200; FFA Alumni

Weber Bankhead: Carthage Noon Lions Club $2,000

Alan Acevedo Barcenas: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500; Farmers State Bank $2,000; R. Lacy Services Scholarship $1,000

Crosby Beatty: June Holland Memorial Scholarship $2,500; Billy Baker Memorial Scholarship $1,000; Texas A&M Mothers Club, Panola Ag Boosters $750; Ann Apple Memorial $250; Keith Carr Memorial Scholarship $1,000; Athletic Booster Club; Carthage Noon Lions Club $2,000; FFA Alumni

Sutton Black: CISD Employee Scholarship $250

Carlos Blackshire: First Assembly of God Scholarship

Austin Burney: American Legion Auxiliary $1,000; Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500

Brooke Cabello: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500; R. Lacy Services Scholarship $1,000

Destiny Cargil: Navy Recognition

Tyler Castillo: CISD Employee Scholarship: $250; Jimmy and JoNell LaGrone Scholarship $300

John Childs: Carthage Band Boosters

Dalton Collinsworth: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500

Justin Davis: Cameron Trust $800; R. Lacy Services Scholarship $1,000; Brandon Seegers Memorial Scholarship $1,000; TSA Scholarship $750

William Dixon: CISD Employee Scholarship $250; Steve B. Walker Memorial $500; Austin Gray Scholarship $2,000

Adan Escobedo: Rusk County Electric Coop $1,000

Carla Escobedo: R. Lacy Services Scholarship $1,000; Carthage Key Club $200; Brandon Seegers Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Sofia Estrada: Carthage Key Club $200

Giselle Flores: Carthage Key Club $200; Art Department Scholarship/Seegers $100

Walker David Flori: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500; Carthage Soccer Association Distinguished Service $500

McKenzie Gemelli: Art Department Scholarship/Seegers $100

Katelyn Graves: CISD Employee Scholarship $250

Brent Green: Keith Steptoe Scholarship $1,000; Kelly’s Collision $1,000

Austin Grimes: Rusk County Electric Coop $1,000

Madison Harris: Panola Ag Boosters $2,000; CISD Employee Scholarship $250; Jimmy and JoNell LaGrone Scholarship $300; FFA Alumni; Austin Gray Scholarship $2,000

Zoye Harris: Keith Carr Memorial Scholarship $1,000; FFA Alumni

Marissa Harrison: Jimmy and JoNell LaGrone Scholarship $300

Jose Hernandez: A&B Excellence $1,000

Lanniyah Hicks: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500

Kaylee Hoell: Brandon Seegers Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Emily Holt: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500

Lanie Hudman: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500

Chyanne Hunter: Panola Skill Set Scholarship

Karsyn Isbell: CISD Employee Scholarship $250

Coleman Ivy: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500, Antique Tractor Scholarship $500; Panola Ag Boosters $1,000; Athletic Booster Club; Carthage Noon Lions Club $2,000; CISD Employee Scholarship $250; Kelly’s Collision $1,000; Bass Club $500; Austin Gray Scholarship $2,000; Panola Cattlemen’s Association $1,000

Luke Jackson: CISD Employee Scholarship

William Jackson: Cameron Trust $800, R. Lacy Services Scholarship $1,000; Carthage Band Boosters

Irvin Jimenez Salazar: Keith Carr Memorial Scholarship $1,000; Carthage Soccer Association Distinguished Service $500; Panola College Leadership/Achievement Scholarship

Sabrina Jimenez Salazar: Panola College Leadership/Achievement Scholarship

Tavious Ray’shun Kellum: CISD Employee Scholarship $250

Rode Lawhorn: First State Bank & Trust $1,000; Panola College Leadership/Achievement Scholarship, American Legion $1,000; Steven Tanner Brumley Scholarship $1,000; FFA Alumni; Panola Cattlemen’s Association $1,000

Tristan Lewis: Keith Carr Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Kylon Lister: CISD Employee Scholarship $250

Avery Malone: Brandon Seegers Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Whitton Malone: Athletic Booster Club, Panola Cattlemen’s Association $1,000

Jessie Maxey: Oddfellows Lodge No. 84 $2,000; Central Baptist Church Student Scholarship $500; CISD Employee Scholarship $250; Tomye Maxey Memorial Scholarship $500

Craig McNew: CISD Employee Scholarship $250

Libby Meyer: Carthage Soccer Association Distinguished Service $500; Panola College Leadership/Achievement Scholarship; Panola College Choir Scholarship

Christian Miller: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500

Austin Morgan: Athletic Booster Club, CISD Employee Scholarship $250

Robert Ortigo: Navy Recognition, CISD Employee Scholarship $250

Chloe Overman: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500; Panola College Leadership/Achievement Scholarship

Patrick Owen: Carthage Service League Scholarship: $5,000

Christian Pepper: Central Baptist Church Student Scholarship $500; TSA Scholarship $500

William Permenter: Army Recognition

Ashlynn Phelps: Keith Carr Memorial Scholarship $1,000; Carthage Band Boosters

Maria Castillo Piedra: R. Lacy Services Scholarship $1,000; Carthage Key Club $200; Carthage Band Boosters

Timothy Pierce: Ernest “Bo” Lynch Memorial Scholarship $350

Collin Porter-Almeida: Bo Darnell Memorial $750; Earl Cariker Memorial $500; CISD Employee Scholarship $250; TSA Scholarship $1,000; Carthage Band Boosters; East Texas TSA $500

Miles Powell: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500; Bass Club $500

Xander Reid: Navy Recognition

Jenae Rivers: Air Force Recognition

Gannon Robin: Brandon Seegers Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Madison Romero: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500; Rotary Club of Carthage $1,000; Carthage Book Club Mabel Koonce Scholarship $1,000; R. Lacy Services Scholarship $1,000

Haley Ross: Keith Carr Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Hunter Rowton: Marine Recognition

Perla Santana: DETEC Scholarship $500; R. Lacy Services Scholarship $1,000; Carthage Key Club $200; Brandon Seegers Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Josiah Schumacher: Ernest Brewster Memorial $750; Athletic Booster Club, CISD Employee Scholarship $250; Central Baptist Church Student Scholarship $500

Autumn Shelton: Central Baptist Church Student Scholarship $500

Dawson Smith: Army Recognition

Kiante Smith: Carthage Courtesy Club $500

Jorgie Solis: R. Lacy Services Scholarship $1,000; Carthage Key Club $200; TSA Scholarship $1,000

John Sowell: Carthage Courtesy Club $500

Spencer Sparks: CISD Employee Scholarship $250, TSA Scholarship $750

Cadee Spry: Rusk County Electric Coop $1,000

Kennedy Stanley: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500; Rotary Club of Carthage $1,000; Panola College Leadership/Achievement Scholarship; Brandon Seegers Memorial Scholarship $1,000; Alpha Kappa Delta $200

Kaed Staton: Jackie Mitchell Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Gracie Stegall: Travis and Laverne Scholarship $1,000, Brandon Seegers Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Ashley Stephens: Army Recognition

Nicholas Stewart: CISD Employee Scholarship $250

Gavin Tate: CISD Employee Scholarship $250

Avery Taylor: Brandon Seegers Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Lawrence Thompson: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500, Rusk County Electric Coop $1,000; Turner Alumni & Ex-Students Association $500; Keith Carr Memorial Scholarship $1,000; Central Baptist Church Student Scholarship $500; TSA Scholarship $500

Kaliyah Timmons: Turner Alumni & Ex-Students Association $500

Bladden Troquille: Navy Recognition

America Valerio Aguilar: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500; Keith Carr Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Cesar Alejandro Valles: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500

Carlos Alonso Velazquez: Texas A&M Mothers Club

Adrien Vigil: Marine Recognition

Ralph Whipple: Navy Recognition

Abigail Wilkerson: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500, Trendsetter Corporation $500; Carthage Key Club $200

Ilayah Woodard: Charles C. Matthews Foundation $2,500

Axzavyon Woods: Rusk County Electric Coop $1,000; CISD Employee Scholarship $250; Brandon Seegers Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Recommended For You