Monday, December 11, 2017




Advertise with us

First big weekend of volleyball tourney action kicks off today

By Jack Stallard
Aug. 9, 2017 at 9:56 p.m.


Longview's annual Lady Lobo Newk's Volleyball Tournament headlines the first big tournament weekend of the 2017 high school volleyball season, a weekend that also features a seven-team event hosted by Leverett's Chapel and a 16-team tournament in Gary.

Also on tap is the Garland ISD Varsity Tournament, which will include three area teams in the field of 28 vying for that championship.

LONGVIEW

Joining the host Lady Lobos (varsity and JV) in the tournament will be crosstown rivals Pine Tree and Spring Hill along with White Oak, Beckville, Henderson, DeKalb, Lindale, Nacogdoches, Hooks, Palestine and Pleasant Grove.

The tournament, which will be held at Forest Park Middle School, begins today with pool play and moves to bracket play on Saturday.

Today's schedule

Court 1: Beckville vs. DeKalb, 8 a.m.; Spring Hill vs. DeKalb, 9 a.m.; Beckville vs. Spring Hill, 10 a.m.; Longview vs. Palestine, noon; Pleasant Grove vs. Palestine, 1 p.m.; Longview vs. Pleasant Grove, 2 p.m.

Court 2: Pine Tree vs. Hooks, 8 a.m.; Henderson vs. Hooks, 9 a.m.; Pine Tree vs. Henderson, 10 a.m.; White Oak vs. Nacogdoches, noon; Lindale vs. Longview JV, 1 p.m.; White Oak vs. Longview JV, 2 p.m., Lindale vs Nacogdoches, 3 p.m.; Nacogdoches vs. Longview JV, 4 p.m.; White Oak vs. Lindale, 5 p.m.

LEVERETT'S CHAPEL

Host team Leverett's Chapel will be joined by Christian Heritage, Longview Christian, East Texas Christian, Waskom, Union Hill and Trinity School of Texas.

Today's schedule

Leverett's Chapel vs. Christian Heritage, 8 a.m.; Christian Heritage vs. Longview Christian School, 9 a.m.; Leverett's Chapel vs. Longview Christian School, 10 a.m.; East Texas Christian School vs. Waskom, 11 a.m., Union Hill vs. Trinity School, noon; Waskom vs. Trinity School, 1 p.m.; East Texas Christian vs. Union Hill, 2 p.m.; East Texas Christian vs. Trinity School, 3 p.m.; Waskom vs. Union Hill, 4 p.m.

GARY

Sabine, Union Grove, Shelbyville, Elysian Fields, Carlisle, West Rusk, Garrison, Carthage JV, Kilgore, Overton, North Zulch, Harmony, Huntington, Timpson and Center will join the host team in the Gary Tournament.

Pool play is set for 8, 9, 10 and 11 a.m. and noon, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 p.m. on courts 1 and 2.

GARLAND

Hallsville, Carthage and Gilmer will compete in the Garland ISD Tournament.

Hallsville will face Wylie East at 11 a.m., Naaman Forest at 1 p.m. and Ranchview at 4 p.m. and Carthage will meet McKinney North at 10 a.m., Garland at noon and Wylie at 3 p.m. at Sachse High School.

Gilmer will battle Berkner at 11 a.m., North Garland at 1 p.m. and Poteet at 4 p.m. at Rowlett High School.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia